CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I84146

Ron M. del Mundo
Gymboree Corporation
700 Airport Blvd., Suite 200
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wear from Macau

Dear Mr. del Mundo:

In your letter dated July 10, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 543-20726 is comprised of two garments. One of these garments is a long-sleeved, turtle-necked pullover, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton. The other of these garments is a sleeveless, full-length, A-line garment, manufactured from knitted fabric, brushed on the inner surface, of 70% cotton/30% polyester, and characterized by oversized armholes, by a partial-front, buttoned opening, and by a collar which fastens together at the center of the front of the neckline.

As you have requested, the sample style is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other,…girls’; and for the sleeveless garment will be 6114.20.0015, which provides for other garments, knitted…, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rates will be 17.3 and 10.9 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339 and the jumper within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division